Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 01st May 2016

We value your privacy. In so doing, we will ensure compliance to strict standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal data and information (“PDI”) submitted by you to the Website. You can choose or decide what PDI you provide to us. However, if you do not provide us your PDI, we may not be able to provide to you the services or facilities on the Website.

Any terms defined herein shall have the same meaning as defined in the Terms of Use unless in their context stated otherwise.The Company is committed to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. This Privacy Policy describes how the Company use your PDI.

We reserve our rights to modify update or amend our Privacy Policy by placing on updated version on the website. If you continue to access or use the Website, your actions shall signify your acceptance and agreement to such modifications updates or amendments.

You can browse the Website without providing any Personal Data. However, to access to the service facilities or features of the Website, you may be required create an Account or to register your PDI with us. PDI shall mean but not limited to information about you, from which you are identifiable, including your name, identification card number, address, telephone number, fax number, bank details, credit card details, race, gender, date of birth, email address, your occupation, your designation in your place of work, your company details, the industry in which you work and any information about you which you have provided to us in registration form or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored used and processed by us from time to time.

We may use and process your PDI for the following purposes:-

  • Enable you to access and use the Website;
  • Send you emails, SMS or other form of communication which is related to your use of the Website, such as to verify your identity, personal information, refer you to Vendors for goods and services that you have requested or for other purposes related to your wedding planning;
  • Enlist you on our mailing list, in order to send you marketing and promotional materials which we think you may be interested in from time to time. You can at any time decide to unsubscribe from our mailing list and to stop receiving marketing and promotional materials via the links in such communication or by emailing us at support@askwedding.com.my.

As part of the above, we may use cookies and Google Analytics. We may also use remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on websites across the Internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to the Website, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to the Website.

We may provide links to other websites that we may have no control, including the website of Vendors or third parties. We are not responsible for their privacy policy or practices or any content of their websites. We disclaim all responsibility for the subsequent use of an email address or any other PDI information you have provided to them or their websites. You are advised to check their privacy. Policy and Practices upon your visit to their websites.

We will not sell, distribute or lease the personal data or information that you provide to us or obtained by us, to third parties unless required by law or with your consent. We may however disclose or transfer Personal Data or information for the purposes of rendering our services to you and this may include disclosure to any Vendors or third party service providers (if any) engaged by us.

We committed to take all reasonable and practical steps to ensure that any PDI submitted to us or collected or come into our possession, is protected against loss misuse abuse modification or any unauthorized use. We ensure that all PDI collected will be safely and securely stored.

  • By restricting access to your PDI;
  • Security measures taken by us to prevent unauthorized access to your PDI;
  • Safely deleting your PDI that is not needed anymore.

Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you may request for access to and/or request correction of your PDI, request to limit the processing of your PDI and/or make any inquiries regarding your PDI by contacting us at support@askwedding.com.my